Privacy Policy

Last updated on May 21, 2020

1. Introduction

Data privacy is important to ViewFynder LLC, doing business as ViewShaper (“ViewShaper”, “we” or “us” or “our”).

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) provides information about our practices with respect to information, including Personal Information (as defined below) that we collect from you, (i) individuals who visit the ViewShaper’s online website (available at https://www.viewshaper.com/, the “Website”) (“Visitor(s)”), (ii) individuals who register to use and access the ViewShaper’s services (the “Services”) as a Professional (the “Professional(s)”), and (iii) individuals who register to use ViewShaper’s Services online as a User as defined in the Terms of Service (the “User(s)”), collectively referred as “you” or “your”.

This Privacy Policy also describes the choices available to you, regarding ViewShaper’s use of your Personal Information, the steps you can take to access your Personal Information and to request, correct or delete it. ViewShaper will not collect, use or disclose your Personal Information other than in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Please note that for the purposes of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), ViewShaper is the data controller (“Data Controller”) of your Personal Information.

If you see an undefined term in this Privacy Policy (such as “Event” or “Booking Request”), it has the same definition as in our Terms of Service.

By using and accessing our Services, you consent to the processing of Personal Information about you, and you signify that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to our Website Terms and Conditions of Use and Terms of Service.

If you have any question or concern regarding this Privacy Policy, please direct any inquiry to support@viewshaper.com or by mail to:

ViewShaper, 77 Van Ness avenue, Suite 101- San Francisco, California 94102
.

2. Scope

2.1 When this Privacy Policy applies:

This Privacy Policy describes how ViewShaper collects, processes and discloses your Personal Information when you visit our Website or use our Services. Any reference to “Personal Information” shall mean any information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you, as an individual, including but not limited to, your first and last name, email address, credentials, demographic data.

2.2 When this Privacy Policy does not apply: third-party websites.

Our Website may contain links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by ViewShaper. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-party websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every third-party website that collects personal information.

3. Personal information you voluntarily provide to us and Why?

3.1 Personal Information voluntarily disclosed

3.1.1 By Visitors

When you visit our Website, you may voluntarily provide Personal Information to us. These are most commonly encountered when:

Personal Information you provide while visiting our Website, includes but is not limited to, your first and last name, e-mail address, company name and website address, job title, address, city, state, zip code and country.

We use this Personal Information to communicate with you via email and better understand your needs. Occasionally we may use your Personal Information to contact you to complete surveys (that we use for marketing and quality assurance purposes), send you newsletters, offers, promotions, events and any other marketing information that we think may be of interest to you. However, please note that you will always be able to opt out of such communications at any time (see below).

3.1.2 By Professionals

When you use our Site or Services, we may voluntarily provide Personal Information to us relating to you and your use of our Site or Services. These are most commonly encountered when:

Account Registration

We collect and process your Personal Information when you register with ViewShaper for an account or when you modify, edit your account. This Personal Information includes your first name, e-mail , password. You also have the option to include your company name and company website address, job title, address, city, state, zip code and country, phone number, profile picture or avatar.

We use this information to enable you to access and use our Services.

Financial Information

Your financial information (credit card number, expiration date or other financial information) is used to process the payment of your Professional Fees ax explained in the Professional agreement you sign with us when you create your Professional Account.

Identity Verification

We may collect your last name, date of birth, social security number or taxpayer identification number to validate your identity as a Professional or as may be required by law, such as to complete tax filings. We may request additional documents to verify this information, such as a copy of your government-issued identification or photo or billing statement.

Additional Information

You may also voluntarily disclose additional Personal Information when you contact our customer service for support, when you participate in a survey, or when you opt in for direct marketing emails. We use this information to communicate with you via email and better understand your needs. However, please note that you will always be able to opt out of such direct marketing communications at any time (see below).

3.1.3 By Users

When you use our Site or Services, we may voluntarily provide Personal Information to us relating to you and your use of our Site or Services. These are most commonly encountered when:

3.1.4 Account Registration

We collect and process your Personal Information when you register with ViewShaper for an account or when you modify, edit your account. This Personal Information includes your first and last name, e-mail address, company name and company website address, job title, address, city, state, zip code and country, password, photo and social networks links.

We use this information to enable you to access and use our Services.

3.1.5 Financial Information

Your financial information (credit card number, expiration date or other financial information) is used and stored by our payment processor (“Payment Processor”). We collect but do not store any financial information when you subscribe to our Services on our Website. Rather, all such information is transmitted directly via an encrypted connection (using secure socket layer (SSL) technology) to our Payment Processor. Currently we use PayPal as our Payment Processor, whose use and storage of your personal information is governed by PayPal’s own Privacy Policy.

We use this information to process and complete your subscription order and send you a transaction email confirmation.

3.1.6 Identity Verification (for Professionals Only)

We may collect your date of birth, social security number or taxpayer identification number to validate your identity as a Professional or as may be required by law, such as to complete tax filings. We may request additional documents to verify this information, such as a copy of your government-issued identification or photo or billing statement.

3.1.7 Additional Information

You may also voluntarily disclose additional Personal Information when you contact our customer service for support, when you participate in a contest, promotion, survey, or when you opt in for direct marketing emails. We use this information to communicate with you via email and better understand your needs. However, please note that you will always be able to opt out of such direct marketing communications at any time (see below).

In all of the situations listed in Section 4.1 and 4.2 ViewShaper processes Personal Information as a data controller.

4. Information we automatically collect and Why?

4.1 Information collected through Tracking Technologies

When you browse our Website, we may automatically collect certain information regarding your use of our Services (“Usage Information”).

Usage Information may include your internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type and operating system, device type, other unique identifiers (including mobile device identification numbers), Websites you visited before and after visiting our Website, pages you view and links you click on while using our Website, information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies, information about your interactions with e-mail messages, log files, and any other information about how you interacted with our Website.

We may collect this information to analyze your online activities on our Website and across third-party websites, to recognize you when you return on our Website, to store information about your preferences and to send you advertising and marketing emails. As provided below, you may opt out at any time of such advertising and marketing emails.

The technologies we use for Usage Information collection may include the following:

Cookies: Cookies are small information text files that are stored on your computer hard drive by your web browser when you use our Website. Cookies help us recognize you when you return to our Website. We also use cookies to ensure you obtain the information you request, to improve our Website navigation according to your needs and to understand your interests.

Strictly Necessary Cookies: ViewShaper may use some strictly necessary cookies necessary to enable you to use our Website and some of its features, such as the language you choose while visiting our Website, or to track your cookies consent. Because these cookies are necessary to deliver the Website, you cannot refuse them. You can always block or delete them by changing your browser settings. However, some of our features on our Website may not function properly if you disable such cookies.

Performance and Functionality cookies: ViewShaper may use performance and functionality cookies to collect information about how a Visitor, User or Professional may use our Website, for instance, which pages you visit most often, or if you get an error message from a web page, to monitor our Website performance, and improve our Site, Services and your experience. These cookies don’t collect personal information. However, without such cookies, certain functionalities of our Website may become unavailable.

Third-party cookies:

Marketing: ViewShaper may use marketing cookies to help us understand how our Website is being used and how effective our marketing strategy is, or to help us customize our Website for you. We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website. The information about your use of our Website as displayed by these cookies is transferred to and stored on a Google server in the United States.  However, Google shortens the IP address from within the EU before transmitting to the United States (other than in exceptional circumstances). More information about Google Analytics' use of your data can be on the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.  Google provides a browser-add on which allows users to opt-out of Google Analytics across all websites which can be downloaded here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Social Media Cookies. These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Services or you link your Account or engage with us on or through a social networking website such as Facebook. The social network will record that you have done this.

Advertising and Retargeting Cookies. These cookies track your browsing habits to enable us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to you. These cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with our permission, third-party advertisers can place cookies to enable them to show adverts which we think will be relevant to your interests while you are on third-party websites.

Managing Cookies. You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate op-out links. You can also change your browser settings on your computer or other device you’re using to access our Services. You can find all these opt-out links in the table below. If you have any questions regarding your cookie’s preferences, please direct any inquiry to support@viewshaper.com.

Type of Cookie Who serve them Purpose How to refuse
Analytics Cookies Google Analytics This cookie provides anonymized data to allow us to understand user behavior and marketing performance on our Website and Services. Please click on the relevant opt-out link below:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Social Media Cookie Facebook Login This cookie provides anonymized data to allow us to understand user behavior and marketing performance on our Website and Services. Please click on the relevant opt-out link below:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Advertising and Retargeting Cookies Google AdWords These cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with our permission, third party advertisers can place cookies to enable them to show adverts which we think will be relevant to your interests while you are on third-party websites. Please click on the relevant opt-out link below:
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service. It is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third party with whom we work, is active only while you are connected to the Service, and deleted or deactivated thereafter.

4.2 Do not Track ("DNT") signals

California law requires that operators of website and online services disclose how they respond to a Do Not Track signal and whether other third parties may collect personal information about an individual’s online activities from their Website or service. Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features. Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference to the website or online service that a user visits, indicating that the user does not wish to be tracked. At this time, ViewShaper does not currently respond to Do Not Track signal. We continue to work with the online industry to define a common understanding of how to treat Do Not Track signals.

5. Information we collect from other sources

We may also obtain information about you from other sources or retain third party services to operate our Website and help us monitor, collect, analyze and better understand your interactions with our Website. These other sources may include, without limitation, advertising services technologies and third-party advertisers, sponsor links on other third-party websites, database management, web analytics services.

6. Information regarding social networking sites

As a User, you can link, connect or login to your Account with a third-party networking service (e.g. Facebook) (the “Third-Party”). Our Site may also allow you to use social plugins which are provided and operated by Third-Parties, such as the Facebook “Share” or “Like” button. If you are logged into your account with a Third-Party, then the Third-Party will know your identity. These Third-Party services that operate these sharing tools may collect information about the pages you visited, your IP address, your browser type or any other information collected through their own tracking technologies. These Third-Party services that operate these sharing tools may also set a cookie to ensure the features are functioning properly. Your interactions with the social media functions and widgets located on our Site are governed by the privacy policies of the Third-Party services that provide them. If you use any of the social media functions or widgets on this Site, we strongly suggest you review the privacy policies of these Third-Party services that provide those functions and features.

By using these tools, you acknowledge that these Third-Party services may share with us some information regarding your account with these third-party services (your “Third-Party Account”). The transfer and collection of Third-Party account information is governed by this Privacy Policy. Note that you will have to provide consent on these Third-Party services to share this account information with us at least once (the first time).

7. How we use the information we collect

7.1 General Uses

We use your information, including Personal Information we collect about you for the following, but not limited, purposes:

7.2 Legal basis (for EEA Customers only)

If you are from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described above will depend on the Personal Information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect Personal Information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the Personal Information to perform a contract with you, where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we have your consent. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of Personal Information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide Personal Information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your Personal Information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time why we need to that Personal Information. If we process Personal Information in reliance on your consent, you may be able to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use Customer’s Personal Information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Us” section below.

8. How we share the personal information we collect

8.1 We may share your Information with our Service Providers.

We employ and contract with people and other entities that provide us with certain services, such as hosting, maintenance and security of our Website, analytics (collectively, our “Service Providers”) to assist in the provision of our Website and Services. We provide these Service Providers with only the Personal Information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. Unless we tell you differently, our Service Providers do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Service Providers.

8.2 We may share your information in the event of a change of control.

We may also transfer and assign your Information in the event we are sold, acquired, or a majority of our business is acquired by a third party.

8.3 We may share your information with our related companies.

We may also share your Information with our related companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

8.4 For Collaboration.

To help Users facilitate bookings with Professionals, Users may need to share certain information, including Personal Information, with Professionals, as follows:

We don’t share a User’s billing and payout information with any Professional.

8.5 Public Profile for Professionals.

Professionals may publish information regarding their online profile (the " Profile "), including Personal Information, that is accessible to the general public, such as the first name, Profile description and city of the Professional, reviews and ratings made by a User on a Professional’s Profile.

8.6 Reviews and Ratings

If you, as a User, provides a review for a Professional on the Professional Profile, such review will be public on the Site.

8.7 We share your information when you link your Account to a Third-Party networking site.

8.8 We may share your information in response to legal requests.

We reserve the right to disclose information you provide to us as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests and as necessary or appropriate, in our view, to operate the Website, process registrations and to protect the rights or property of ViewShaper (including but not limited to disclosure where we believe that such disclosure would be necessary or appropriate to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations) or to protect the rights, safety or property of our Customers or others.

9. International Transfers of Personal Information

ViewShaper may need to share and transfer your Personal Information with Service Providers who may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will always take steps to ensure that any international transfer of information is carefully managed to protect your rights. We are relying on appropriate or suitable safeguards or specific derogations recognized under data protection laws, including the GDPR.

The European Commission has adopted standard data protection clauses, which provide safeguards for Personal Information transferred outside of the EEA.  We may use Standard Contractual Clauses when transferring Personal Information from a country in the EEA to a country outside the EEA.  If your Personal Information are affected, you can request a copy of our Standard Contractual Clauses by contacting us as set forth in the Contact Us section below.

10. Security and Protection of Information

10.1 Security

ViewShaper is committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information. We take reasonable precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information placed on our Website. Any Personal Information that we store is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

You may access your account information and our Services through the use of a password. To protect the confidentiality of Personal Information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused. In addition, always logout and close your browser when you finish your session. If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you can contact us at support@viewshaper.com. We strive to take reasonable measure to protect your security. However, no security system is impenetrable we cannot guarantee that any information may be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by any breach. For more details, please read our Security Policy.

10.2 Personal Information Retention

We will retain the Personal Information we collect where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so or until delete your account, whichever comes first. This is a case-by-case determination that depends on the nature of the data and why it is collected.

When you delete your account or when we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete it or anonymize it.

For example, where we are processing Personal Information based on your consent, that you voluntarily submitted to us, we generally will retain the Personal Information for the period of time necessary to carry out the processing activities to which you have consented (subject to your right, under certain circumstances to erase some of your Personal Information, see below Section 11).

11. Your choices

11.1 Promotional and Newsletter Communications.

You may opt out of receiving promotional and newsletter marketing emails by following the opt-out instructions provided in the bottom of those emails. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. You will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or services you have requested and administrative communications, such as updates to this Privacy Policy

11.2 Accessing, Correcting or Editing your Personal Information.

You may access, update, correct or editing Personal Information associated with your Account through your Account settings. You are responsible for keeping your Personal Information up-to-date. If there are inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information that you cannot update by yourself within your Account, you have the right to ask us at support@viewshaper.com to make such corrections.

11.3 Deleting your Personal Information.

You may delete your account at any time by contacting us by using the button “Delete My Account” located on your Account settings. Deletion will be immediate, and we will not retain any Personal Information after deletion, except the retention of certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

11.4 Exporting your Personal Information.

If you would like to export your Personal Information, you can use the “Get My Data” button and we will send your exported data, free of charge immediately.

11.5 Request that we restrict your Personal Information.

You can ask us to restrict (i.e. keep but not use) your Personal Information, but only where:

Its accuracy is contested (see Rectification), to allow us to verify its accuracy; or

- The processing is unlawful, but you do not want it erased; or

- it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but we still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

- You have exercised the right to object, and verification of overriding grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your personal data following a request for restriction, where:

- we have your consent; or

- to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

- To protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

11.6 Request that we stop using your Personal Information.

You may ask us to stop accessing, storing or using your Personal Information where you believe we don’t have the appropriate rights to do so. For such request, you may contact us by email at support@viewshaper.com. We will investigate then respond to your request within a reasonable time

11.7 Fees.

We will not charge you any fee to exercise any of your rights in relation to your Personal Information unless your request for access to information is unfounded, respective or excessive, in which case we will charge a reasonable amount in the circumstances. We will let you know of any charges before completing your request.

11.8 Time to respond to your requests.

We aim to respond to any valid requests within one month unless it is particularly complicated or you have made several requests in which case we aim to respond within three months. We will let you know if we are going to take longer than one month. We might ask you if you can tell us what exactly you want to receive or are concerned about. This will help us to action your request more quickly.

12. California Online Privacy Protection Act

If you are a California resident, California law permits you to request information regarding the disclosure by ViewShaper of your Personal Information to a third party for that third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make such request and opt out at any time after granting approval, please contact us by email to support@viewshaper.com.

13. Children

The Website is not directed at children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18.

14. Updates

If our Privacy Policy changes, we will post any changes on this page and if the changes are significant, we will post a notice on the Site or will send you an email. We advise you to keep record of prior versions of this Privacy Policy. We also encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our practices and the ways we can help you to protect your privacy. You will be bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Services after such changes have been first posted

15. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about how your Personal Information is handled, please direct your inquiry to support@viewshaper.com.